Post by JNeuhoff » Fri May 01, 2020 4:37 am

Also, the memory_limit should be greater than 512M, e.g. try 1024M. You must be using a large number of products to get this memory error. That's why you may also have to use smaller batches, e.g. no more than 1000 or 2000 products at a time.

Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster * Survey Plus


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by clubplug » Fri May 01, 2020 4:41 am

JNeuhoff wrote:
Fri May 01, 2020 4:37 am
Also, the memory_limit should be greater than 512M, e.g. try 1024M. You must be using a large number of products to get this memory error. That's why you may also have to use smaller batches, e.g. no more than 1000 or 2000 products at a time.
Yes, we have 16768 products.
Thanks for the info...
Frank

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Dec 22, 2019 12:42 am

Post by msangani » Sat May 02, 2020 2:09 pm

I have been using the tool with OC 2.2.0.0 for couple of years now. After a long time I was in need to export the products. What I noticed is I'm getting the below errors (using Chrome). I'm able to successfully import. The only thing which I could think has changed on server was PHP upgrade couple of months ago at dreamhost.

On Safari browser I don't get error but the downloaded file is empty.

This site can’t be reachedThe web page at xxxxxx/admin/index.php?route=tool/export_import/download&token=TXlsbp8tFKSHgwYQYUcYS8lm1XgydsrN might be temporarily down or it may have moved permanently to a new web address.
ERR_INVALID_RESPONSE

Any help will be greatly appreciated.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 17, 2015 1:12 pm

Post by q8nbk7 » Sun May 03, 2020 3:05 am

Export/Import Tool It does not support multiple
hello this tool It works great
but in ProductOptions sheet and ProductOptionValues show Only the Arabic language appears
Image

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 09, 2019 8:58 pm

Post by q8nbk7 » Mon May 04, 2020 1:12 am

need help

Code: Select all

2020-05-03 17:08:27 - Export/Import: Undefined option_name 'عدد الحبات' used in worksheet 'ProductOptions'!
2020-05-03 17:08:27 - Export/Import: Undefined option_name 'عدد الحبات' used in worksheet 'ProductOptions'!
2020-05-03 17:08:27 - Export/Import: Undefined option_name 'عدد الحبات' used in worksheet 'ProductOptionValues'!
2020-05-03 17:08:27 - Export/Import: Undefined option_name 'عدد الحبات' used in worksheet 'ProductOptionValues'!
2020-05-03 17:08:27 - Export/Import: Undefined option_name 'عدد الحبات' used in worksheet 'ProductOptionValues'!
2020-05-03 17:08:27 - Export/Import: Undefined option_name 'عدد الحبات' used in worksheet 'ProductOptionValues'!
2020-05-03 17:08:27 - Export/Import: Undefined option_name 'عدد الحبات' used in worksheet 'ProductOptionValues'!
2020-05-03 17:08:27 - Export/Import: Undefined option_name 'عدد الحبات' used in worksheet 'ProductOptionValues'!
2020-05-03 17:08:27 - PHP Unknown:  The Twig_Autoloader class is deprecated since version 1.21 and will be removed in 2.0. Use Composer instead. in C:\AppServ\www\och\system\library\template\Twig\Autoloader.php on line 12
2020-05-03 17:08:27 - PHP Unknown:  Using Twig_Autoloader is deprecated since version 1.21. Use Composer instead. in C:\AppServ\www\och\system\library\template\Twig\Autoloader.php on line 30
2020-05-03 17:08:28 - PHP Unknown:  Using Twig_Autoloader is deprecated since version 1.21. Use Composer instead. in C:\AppServ\www\och\system\library\template\Twig\Autoloader.php on line 30
2020-05-03 17:08:28 - PHP Unknown:  Using Twig_Autoloader is deprecated since version 1.21. Use Composer instead. in C:\AppServ\www\och\system\library\template\Twig\Autoloader.php on line 30
2020-05-03 17:08:29 - PHP Unknown:  Using Twig_Autoloader is deprecated since version 1.21. Use Composer instead. in C:\AppServ\www\och\system\library\template\Twig\Autoloader.php on line 30

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 09, 2019 8:58 pm

Post by JNeuhoff » Mon May 04, 2020 6:50 pm

but in ProductOptions sheet and ProductOptionValues show Only the Arabic language appears
It looks like your admin backend language is Arabic, in which case this is correct. The actual option and option_value definitions are multilingual in the Export Export tool, but in the ProductOptions and ProductOptionValues sheets they are not defined, but only referenced by name in the admin language.

As regards your other errors, such as
Export/Import: Undefined option_name 'عدد الحبات' used in worksheet 'ProductOptionValues'!
The error message is clear enough: You can only use option and option values which are defined in your OpenCart. You can define option and option values via the Export/Import tool's option definitions, or via the OpenCart admin backend at 'Catalog > Options'.

Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster * Survey Plus


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by q8nbk7 » Mon May 04, 2020 9:09 pm

My english is weak can you explain with pictures

Code: Select all

2020-05-04 13:03:53 - Export/Import: Undefined option_name 'Radio' used in worksheet 'ProductOptions'!
2020-05-04 13:03:53 - Export/Import: Undefined option_name 'Radio' used in worksheet 'ProductOptionValues'!
2020-05-04 13:03:53 - Export/Import: Undefined option_name 'Radio' used in worksheet 'ProductOptionValues'!
2020-05-04 13:03:53 - Export/Import: Undefined option_name 'Radio' used in worksheet 'ProductOptionValues'!

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 09, 2019 8:58 pm

Post by q8nbk7 » Mon May 04, 2020 9:13 pm

how i can make it define option_name ?

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 09, 2019 8:58 pm

Post by q8nbk7 » Mon May 04, 2020 9:21 pm

When all languages ​​are converted to English, work is great
Thanks for the great addition

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 09, 2019 8:58 pm

Post by JNeuhoff » Mon May 04, 2020 9:26 pm

As I said, you can only use option and option values when they are defined in your OpenCart.

You can define option and option values via the Export/Import tool's Option Definitions, or via the OpenCart admin backend at 'Catalog > Options'.

Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster * Survey Plus


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by igvfer » Mon May 04, 2020 9:31 pm

version fot open cart 2.5. I get the following message: Warning: not possible to connect as namesite.be:21. The FTP fields are correct, It works with FileZila with the same credentials.

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 14, 2014 4:20 am


Post by JNeuhoff » Mon May 04, 2020 9:39 pm

version fot open cart 2.5. I get the following message: Warning: not possible to connect as namesite.be:21. The FTP fields are correct, It works with FileZila with the same credentials.
There is no OpenCart version 2.5. Make sure to have correct DB settings in OpenCart's admin/config.php.

Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster * Survey Plus


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by vetal » Sat May 09, 2020 1:55 pm

an error occurs while importing the file

Code: Select all

2020-05-08 23:57:27 - PHP Warning:  DOMDocument::loadHTML(): Invalid char in CDATA 0x3 in Entity, line: 1 in /home/tr385326/magtor.shop/www/system/PHPExcel/Classes/PHPExcel/Reader/HTML.php on line 495
2020-05-08 23:57:27 - PHP Warning:  DOMDocument::loadHTML(): Invalid char in CDATA 0x4 in Entity, line: 1 in /home/tr385326/magtor.shop/www/system/PHPExcel/Classes/PHPExcel/Reader/HTML.php on line 495
2020-05-08 23:57:27 - PHP Warning:  DOMDocument::loadHTML(): Invalid char in CDATA 0x14 in Entity, line: 1 in /home/tr385326/magtor.shop/www/system/PHPExcel/Classes/PHPExcel/Reader/HTML.php on line 495
2020-05-08 23:57:27 - Export/Import: Invalid worksheet names
how to solve the problem
Last edited by straightlight on Sat May 09, 2020 5:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Added code tags.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat May 09, 2020 1:46 pm

Post by JNeuhoff » Sun May 10, 2020 7:29 pm

For a start, it would make sense to read the error.log:
Export/Import: Invalid worksheet names
Make sure to use the correct worksheet names, as simple as that! Do an Export first to see the exact names and formats of the worksheets.

Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster * Survey Plus


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by FCWC » Fri May 29, 2020 12:44 am

Mine does export Filters -
9th Tab ProductFilters
product_id filter_group filter

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 31, 2012 3:17 am

Post by FCWC » Tue Jun 02, 2020 5:18 am

2020-06-01 15:53:35 - PHP Exception: Error: Unknown column 'yes' in 'field list'<br />Error No: 1054<br />INSERT INTO `oc_product` (`product_id`,`quantity`,`sku`,`upc`,`ean`,`jan`,`isbn`,`mpn`,`location`,`stock_status_id`,`model`,`manufacturer_id`,`image`,`shipping`,`price`,`points`,`date_added`,`date_modified`,`date_available`,`weight`,`weight_class_id`,`status`,`tax_class_id`,`viewed`,`length`,`width`,`height`,`length_class_id`,`sort_order`,`subtract`,`minimum`) VALUES (8457,0,'8','1GDRK0EPIDEMCE4','','','','6.5','',9,'1',240,'Darkroom',0,yes,12.99,NOW(),NOW(),NOW(),43980.041666667,0,0,true,0,lb,0,0,'0','Darkroom Epidemic Grip Tape','0','0'); in ...

So I keep getting this error and I have been trying to figure out the cause.
I had originally assumed it was a formatting error but I have exported numerous times. Deleted all but first row. Made new rows. Made sure the formatting per row was the same as the 1 original line. Still does it.
Note that when this happens it is treating the 1GDRK0EPIDEMCE4 as the Manufacturer.

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 31, 2012 3:17 am

Post by Cue4cheap » Tue Jun 02, 2020 9:50 am

FCWC wrote:
Tue Jun 02, 2020 5:18 am
2020-06-01 15:53:35 - PHP Exception: Error: Unknown column 'yes' in 'field list'<br />Error No: 1054<br />INSERT INTO `oc_product` (`product_id`,`quantity`,`sku`,`upc`,`ean`,`jan`,`isbn`,`mpn`,`location`,`stock_status_id`,`model`,`manufacturer_id`,`image`,`shipping`,`price`,`points`,`date_added`,`date_modified`,`date_available`,`weight`,`weight_class_id`,`status`,`tax_class_id`,`viewed`,`length`,`width`,`height`,`length_class_id`,`sort_order`,`subtract`,`minimum`) VALUES (8457,0,'8','1GDRK0EPIDEMCE4','','','','6.5','',9,'1',240,'Darkroom',0,yes,12.99,NOW(),NOW(),NOW(),43980.041666667,0,0,true,0,lb,0,0,'0','Darkroom Epidemic Grip Tape','0','0'); in ...

So I keep getting this error and I have been trying to figure out the cause.
I had originally assumed it was a formatting error but I have exported numerous times. Deleted all but first row. Made new rows. Made sure the formatting per row was the same as the 1 original line. Still does it.
Note that when this happens it is treating the 1GDRK0EPIDEMCE4 as the Manufacturer.
Mapping it across it looks like "yes" is in the field for the price.
So take the two fields and map them one for one.... Product_id is the first field which it sees as 8457. Quantity is sees 0. SKU it sees 8. etc.
I would look at your spreadsheet and see if that matches your columns.

Mike

cue4cheap not cheap quality


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Sep 20, 2013 4:45 am

Post by JNeuhoff » Tue Jun 02, 2020 4:35 pm

It looks like you entered the wrong value 'yes' into the price field, the latter has to be a numeric value.

Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster * Survey Plus


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by FCWC » Tue Jun 02, 2020 11:20 pm

So mt import header is as such:

Code: Select all

product_id	name(en-gb)	categories	sku	upc	ean	jan	isbn	mpn	location	quantity	model	manufacturer	image_name	shipping	price	points	date_added	date_modified	date_available	weight	weight_unit	length	width	height	length_unit	status	tax_class_id	description(en-gb)	meta_title(en-gb)	meta_description(en-gb)	meta_keywords(en-gb)	stock_status_id	store_ids	layout	related_ids	tags(en-gb)	sort_order	subtract	minimum
Again this is a direct export.
  • I export a file.
    Delete all rows except 1 & 2 (header/data)
    Add all my new data
    Manually check each column's formatting is correct (so 'yes' is indeed a Number)
    Save (tried using different file types. Also tried using Excel, OpenOffice, and Libre Office - all same)
    Import
    Fail
    Try again , and again.
    I will then create a new file. Copy header and all data (via cut and paste to Context and back), save, Import - success.
That last part also takes a few tries sometimes.
Hence why I'm trying to find the gremlin so I stop wasting so much time.
I dont have a failed file on hand will get 1 asap.

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 31, 2012 3:17 am

Post by Cue4cheap » Tue Jun 02, 2020 11:32 pm

FCWC wrote:
Tue Jun 02, 2020 11:20 pm
Manually check each column's formatting is correct (so 'yes' is indeed a Number)
Could you clarify? "Check each column's formatting"? Do you mean you check to make sure the spreadsheet format is set to "number" but you still have the word "yes" in that field?

Mike

cue4cheap not cheap quality


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Sep 20, 2013 4:45 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests