Post by zedrally » Mon Dec 30, 2019 9:47 am

OC 2.0.3.1 Multi-Store, running extremely well thanks to a lot of Input from the regulars.
I would like to modify the Category Header so when a user clicks on the Category it opens similarly to "Show All", but retains all the sub categories.
In other words, Move Show All to the Top and rename.
Is it possible?
TIA

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Sep 29, 2014 12:12 pm

Post by IP_CAM » Mon Dec 30, 2019 9:52 am

Is it possible?
Probably Yes, but possibly not just for the plain fun of it ... :laugh:

I am no longer active at the Forum. Please do NOT send me Personal Mails,
they will no longer be replied to.
My Github OC Site: https://github.com/IP-CAM
4'400 + FREE OC Extensions, on the World's largest Github OC Repository Archive Site.


User avatar
Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:37 am
Location - Switzerland

Post by zedrally » Mon Dec 30, 2019 1:39 pm

Thanks Ernie, you've always been a source of inspiration in my journey of understanding OC.
Many times in the past you've been able to put a positive spin on a particular problem, alas I seem to have struck out with this request.
I wouldn't have thought I'd be the only one who would have thought this would be a good idea.
Opening the Category page allows valuable information to be shown first, rather than last as it is now. Just seems upside down as it is.
Anyway, Have a Happy New Year, 2020 might bring me into OC3.xxx???

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Sep 29, 2014 12:12 pm

User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 17, 2012 10:35 pm
Location - România

Post by IP_CAM » Tue Dec 31, 2019 7:29 am

Well, it's the End of the Year, and even I can sometimes be a little nasty, :P
but during some work today, I found something, possibly matching your
needs, if I understud you right.
You first need this one, to display all Subcat Products in the Main Cat Section:
Products Show In Parent Category
https://www.opencart.com/index.php?rout ... n_id=30549
---
And then you need to modify your catalog/controller/product/category.php File,
to only have one Value available to select:
$limits = array_unique(array($this->config->get('config_product_limit'), 25, 50, 75, 100));
and set that Value to let's say 1000, to make sure, that all existing Products will be displayed.
$limits = array_unique(array($this->config->get('config_product_limit'), 1000));
I know, that Line could be made more PRO, but I am not one of them ... ::)

Then, you also configure 1000 as default display Value in the Admin Section, and one does
not have to select the 1000-value first, but it will be chosen by default. One could basically remove
the Selection Box as well, but I guess, that it looks better, if it exists. But I did NOT check, if similar
predefined 25,50,75,100 Values are hardcoded in the Admin Section too, since I don't have such
Versions on my Server...

At least, if that's what you're looking for. ;)
Ernie

I am no longer active at the Forum. Please do NOT send me Personal Mails,
they will no longer be replied to.
My Github OC Site: https://github.com/IP-CAM
4'400 + FREE OC Extensions, on the World's largest Github OC Repository Archive Site.


User avatar
Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:37 am
Location - Switzerland

Post by zedrally » Tue Dec 31, 2019 9:25 am

Thanks to both of you, you gave me a New Years present and it works well.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Sep 29, 2014 12:12 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 23 guests