Post by supremeSEO » Tue May 19, 2020 9:26 pm

I want to set up 2 completely different stores under the same domain. domain.com/store1 & domain.com/store2. I want them to be completely different. Different admin, different products, different layouts, all different.

I set up one store and it works great. I copied that folder to store2 and updated config and admin/config and changed all instances of store1 to store2 in those. I copied my database to a new database name and updated config and admin/config to note the new database.

It lets me login to /store1 still no problem front and admin.

/store2 lets me login admin but on store front (domain.com/store2) the main frontend page is just blank.

Not sure where I have gone wrong and why store2/ is blank front page. All directory pages are also blank. It is as if it is not recognizing the index.php file.

Also, should I update my storage folder to a different directory or is it cool to have both store 1 and store 2 going to same storage folder? If I need to update it what is the best way? Should I just create a new storage directory (storage2) and then update the config files to point to it?

Many thanks and much appreciation in advance.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Mar 18, 2016 1:09 am

Post by xxvirusxx » Tue May 19, 2020 9:44 pm

supremeSEO wrote:
Tue May 19, 2020 9:26 pm
1. /store2 lets me login admin but on store front (domain.com/store2) the main frontend page is just blank.

2. Also, should I update my storage folder to a different directory or is it cool to have both store 1 and store 2 going to same storage folder? If I need to update it
1. Maybe wrong config
2. yes, you should use 2 storage

OC 2.3.0.2 | OC 3.0.3.6 | Extensions converted by me | Buy me a beer


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 17, 2012 10:35 pm
Location - România

Post by supremeSEO » Tue May 19, 2020 10:27 pm

I made a clone of site 1 then changes all references in both config.php and admin/cong.php from site1 to site2 then swapped out the cloned config files with the new updated config files, so I am pretty sure it is not the wrong config unless there is something more I need to do or am missing.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Mar 18, 2016 1:09 am

Post by EvolveWebHosting » Sat Jun 27, 2020 10:31 pm

supremeSEO wrote:
Tue May 19, 2020 10:27 pm
I made a clone of site 1 then changes all references in both config.php and admin/cong.php from site1 to site2 then swapped out the cloned config files with the new updated config files, so I am pretty sure it is not the wrong config unless there is something more I need to do or am missing.
You'd need to show someone your config.php files. It sounds like maybe you haven't properly updated the HTTP and HTTPS URLs in one of them.

Image
Take a close look at our domain pricing. It's cheaper than most of the 'big name' registrars.
Detailed guide on how to install Opencart


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Mar 27, 2015 11:13 pm
Location - Denver, Colorado, USA

Post by letxobnav » Sun Jun 28, 2020 7:36 am

using/not-using htaccess?
virtual hosts?
you need to share more of your environment or its a speculation game.

Crystal Light Centrum Taiwan
Extensions: MailQueue | SUKHR | VBoces

“Data security is paramount at [...], and we are committed to protecting the privacy of anyone who is associated with our [...]. We’ve made a lot of improvements and will continue to make them.”
When you know your life savings are gone.


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2017 4:35 pm
Location - Taiwan
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests