Post by Pysiek » Tue Jun 02, 2020 8:47 pm

I own two domains with godaddy. One domain (lets call it X) I use for my online store which is made with Godaddy Marketing Ecommerce. On the other domain which I never used (lets call it Y) I installed and customized my new opencart store which I would like it to now transfer to domain X. What is the safest way to do it? Both domains are with godaddy and I have linux hosting. Can I do it myself or should I contact godaddy?

Opencart version 3.0.3.2


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 12, 2012 10:14 pm

Post by rjcalifornia » Wed Jun 03, 2020 5:35 am

Pysiek wrote:
Tue Jun 02, 2020 8:47 pm
I own two domains with godaddy. One domain (lets call it X) I use for my online store which is made with Godaddy Marketing Ecommerce. On the other domain which I never used (lets call it Y) I installed and customized my new opencart store which I would like it to now transfer to domain X. What is the safest way to do it? Both domains are with godaddy and I have linux hosting. Can I do it myself or should I contact godaddy?
Will you point domain X to the server (where your OpenCart store is installed)? If so, you can do the following:

1. Create a full backup of your site (Files and Database)
2. Clear via ftp your system/storage/cache folder
3. If installed, remove any vqmod/vqcache
4. Change the domain in config.php and admin/config.php files

Image


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Sep 02, 2011 1:19 pm
Location - Worldwide

Post by Pysiek » Wed Jun 03, 2020 9:38 pm

rjcalifornia wrote:
Wed Jun 03, 2020 5:35 am
Pysiek wrote:
Tue Jun 02, 2020 8:47 pm
I own two domains with godaddy. One domain (lets call it X) I use for my online store which is made with Godaddy Marketing Ecommerce. On the other domain which I never used (lets call it Y) I installed and customized my new opencart store which I would like it to now transfer to domain X. What is the safest way to do it? Both domains are with godaddy and I have linux hosting. Can I do it myself or should I contact godaddy?
Will you point domain X to the server (where your OpenCart store is installed)? If so, you can do the following:

1. Create a full backup of your site (Files and Database)
2. Clear via ftp your system/storage/cache folder
3. If installed, remove any vqmod/vqcache
4. Change the domain in config.php and admin/config.php files
Everything is on godaddy so I see no reason why. Does it make a difference if I installed opencart on domain Y ? Do I have to do it again on domain X ?

Opencart version 3.0.3.2


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 12, 2012 10:14 pm

Post by rjcalifornia » Wed Jun 03, 2020 10:45 pm

Pysiek wrote:
Wed Jun 03, 2020 9:38 pm
rjcalifornia wrote:
Wed Jun 03, 2020 5:35 am
Pysiek wrote:
Tue Jun 02, 2020 8:47 pm
I own two domains with godaddy. One domain (lets call it X) I use for my online store which is made with Godaddy Marketing Ecommerce. On the other domain which I never used (lets call it Y) I installed and customized my new opencart store which I would like it to now transfer to domain X. What is the safest way to do it? Both domains are with godaddy and I have linux hosting. Can I do it myself or should I contact godaddy?
Will you point domain X to the server (where your OpenCart store is installed)? If so, you can do the following:

1. Create a full backup of your site (Files and Database)
2. Clear via ftp your system/storage/cache folder
3. If installed, remove any vqmod/vqcache
4. Change the domain in config.php and admin/config.php files
Everything is on godaddy so I see no reason why. Does it make a difference if I installed opencart on domain Y ? Do I have to do it again on domain X ?
Sorry about the confusion. Yes, everything is in godaddy. Right now you can access the site via domain Y. Now, you have to point domain X to your site:

https://www.thesitewizard.com/domain/po ... site.shtml
https://blog.cpanel.com/pointing-two-ur ... e-website/

Then do the steps I mentioned on earlier comments.

Image


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Sep 02, 2011 1:19 pm
Location - Worldwide

Post by EvolveWebHosting » Wed Jun 03, 2020 10:49 pm

If I am reading this correctly:
Domain X points to a website made with the Godaddy Ecommerce builder and Domain Y is your Opencart cart store? You now want to have your Opencart store load using Domain X instead of Domain Y?

If that is the case, the previous suggestions given are correct and there is the possibility that you may need to update the DNS settings for domain X. I can't say for sure without knowing what Domain X and Y actually are to look up the current records. You can use whatsmydns.net to look them up though or contact Godaddy. They may be using different nameservers or different A records right now.

The config.php files currently associated with Domain Y need to be updated to point to Domain X.

Image
Take a close look at our domain pricing. It's cheaper than most of the 'big name' registrars.
Detailed guide on how to install Opencart


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Mar 27, 2015 11:13 pm
Location - Denver, Colorado, USA

Post by Pysiek » Fri Jun 05, 2020 11:50 pm

Okay guys I did as you said. My store is in maintenance mode and instead of icons squares are visible. But if I log in and go to the website everything looks fine. BTW I use custom theme.

Opencart version 3.0.3.2


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 12, 2012 10:14 pm

Post by EvolveWebHosting » Fri Jun 05, 2020 11:59 pm

Pysiek wrote:
Fri Jun 05, 2020 11:50 pm
Okay guys I did as you said. My store is in maintenance mode and instead of icons squares are visible. But if I log in and go to the website everything looks fine. BTW I use custom theme.
I'll have to look for the .htaccess code that you need to have to make sure the icons display properly. It doesn't have anything to do with your theme.

Image
Take a close look at our domain pricing. It's cheaper than most of the 'big name' registrars.
Detailed guide on how to install Opencart


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Mar 27, 2015 11:13 pm
Location - Denver, Colorado, USA

Post by Pysiek » Sat Jun 06, 2020 12:15 am

EvolveWebHosting wrote:
Fri Jun 05, 2020 11:59 pm
Pysiek wrote:
Fri Jun 05, 2020 11:50 pm
Okay guys I did as you said. My store is in maintenance mode and instead of icons squares are visible. But if I log in and go to the website everything looks fine. BTW I use custom theme.
I'll have to look for the .htaccess code that you need to have to make sure the icons display properly. It doesn't have anything to do with your theme.
Does it make sense that I opened the .htaccess file and it's empty?

Opencart version 3.0.3.2


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 12, 2012 10:14 pm

Post by Pysiek » Sat Jun 06, 2020 12:27 am

okay I just did another test. If I go to https://mydomain.com/store it won't load small icons on the site. But if I go to http://www.mydomain.com/store everything looks perfect. So somehow the "www" makes a difference. I have SSL certificate on my site

Opencart version 3.0.3.2


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 12, 2012 10:14 pm

Post by rjcalifornia » Sat Jun 06, 2020 9:53 am

Pysiek wrote:
Sat Jun 06, 2020 12:27 am
okay I just did another test. If I go to https://mydomain.com/store it won't load small icons on the site. But if I go to http://www.mydomain.com/store everything looks perfect. So somehow the "www" makes a difference. I have SSL certificate on my site
Ok, I suggest you to read this if you plan to use SSL certificates:
viewtopic.php?t=64685

Image


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Sep 02, 2011 1:19 pm
Location - Worldwide

Post by Pysiek » Sat Jun 06, 2020 11:01 pm

rjcalifornia wrote:
Sat Jun 06, 2020 9:53 am
Pysiek wrote:
Sat Jun 06, 2020 12:27 am
okay I just did another test. If I go to https://mydomain.com/store it won't load small icons on the site. But if I go to http://www.mydomain.com/store everything looks perfect. So somehow the "www" makes a difference. I have SSL certificate on my site
Ok, I suggest you to read this if you plan to use SSL certificates:
viewtopic.php?t=64685
I did that already and it did fix a problem somehow. But now if I check to use SSL in the settings when I click on a product on my website it says it cannot find the page. It points where it should as per setting on product page. I will check with godaddy next if the apache thing is installed on my server.

Opencart version 3.0.3.2


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 12, 2012 10:14 pm

Post by EvolveWebHosting » Sun Jun 07, 2020 12:57 am

Pysiek wrote:
Sat Jun 06, 2020 12:15 am
EvolveWebHosting wrote:
Fri Jun 05, 2020 11:59 pm
Pysiek wrote:
Fri Jun 05, 2020 11:50 pm
Okay guys I did as you said. My store is in maintenance mode and instead of icons squares are visible. But if I log in and go to the website everything looks fine. BTW I use custom theme.
I'll have to look for the .htaccess code that you need to have to make sure the icons display properly. It doesn't have anything to do with your theme.
Does it make sense that I opened the .htaccess file and it's empty?
Your .htaccess file should NOT be empty. Download the Opencart zip file again and after extracting it, upload the .htaccess file from there.

Image
Take a close look at our domain pricing. It's cheaper than most of the 'big name' registrars.
Detailed guide on how to install Opencart


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Mar 27, 2015 11:13 pm
Location - Denver, Colorado, USA
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests