Post by StormDesigner » Thu Jan 27, 2022 2:28 am

Earlier this year my client and I (I provide hosting and support/design) had a specialist update to bring his website for v2.x to 3.0.6. I believe the updates were completed back around August 2021. There were a couple of glitches at the time ( I don't recall exactly what) when the install first happened but those were cleared up and smooth sailing since. Just recently though we discovered something no longer functioning correctly with the following symptoms.

1. My clients products (custom fishing lures) can have numerous options which can be complex. With this in mind, they "duplicate" products often rather than make them from scratch so as to not need to rebuild a set of as many as a dozen option selectors. This used to work fine but now appears to truncate the option set to as many as 4 options and the rest just don't remain connected to the duplicated product.

2. We've also noted that if you update an existing product in any way, that the options get truncated in the same way. For example, we took a product with 10 options, changed the price, now 6 options were removed with no explanation.

3. When making this type of change to a product, instead of the expected "success" message you'd expect within the confirmation page, the page displays a set of unformatted error codes.

Code: Select all

Notice: Undefined index: product_seo_url in /home/.../baitbox/admin/controller/catalog/product.php on line 1193Notice: Undefined index: points in /home/.../baitbox/admin/model/catalog/product.php on line 138Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/.../baitbox/admin/controller/startup/error.php:34) in /home/.../baitbox/system/library/response.php on line 36
or this other one, similar:

Code: Select all

Notice: Undefined index: option_value_id in /home/.../baitbox/admin/model/catalog/product.php on line 185Notice: Undefined index: option_value_id in /home/.../baitbox/admin/model/catalog/product.php on line 185Notice: Undefined index: option_value_id in /home/.../baitbox/admin/model/catalog/product.php on line 185Notice: Undefined index: option_value_id in /home/.../baitbox/admin/model/catalog/product.php on line 185Notice: Undefined index: option_value_id in /home/.../baitbox/admin/model/catalog/product.php on line 185Notice: Undefined index: option_value_id in /home/.../baitbox/admin/model/catalog/product.php on line 185Notice: Undefined index: option_value_id in /home/.../baitbox/admin/model/catalog/product.php on line 185Notice: Undefined index: option_value_id in /home/.../baitbox/admin/model/catalog/product.php on line 185Notice: Undefined index: option_value_id in /home/.../baitbox/admin/model/catalog/product.php on line 185Notice: Undefined index: option_value_id in /home/.../baitbox/admin/model/catalog/product.php on line 185Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/.../baitbox/admin/controller/startup/error.php:34) in /home/.../baitbox/system/library/response.php on line 36
Store currently runs 3.0.3.6

I don't think this is material but want to also mention the following. The site had recently auto-updated (around 1/16/22) to 3.0.3.8 through "Installatron" (Yes, I know now, that's a bad thing) which broke the site completely. I was able to revert it back to the previous version and it appeared to be fine. I turned off the auto-update feature also. I don't think that caused the issue so I lean in favor of this error regarding options and product updates was probably there since the v3 update in August but as products had not been updated it wasn't known to us. That said, it is possible that Installatron created this issue yet, once reverted to the earlier version I believe any traces of the update would be over written with previous correct code that was not installed or ever updated using Installatron.

StormDesigns, Inc. Website Design and Web Application Development - plus graphic design and print media.

www.StormDesigns.com


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Feb 01, 2012 1:53 am


Post by ADD Creative » Thu Jan 27, 2022 7:49 pm

What is your PHP post_max_size set to? Use phpinfo() to find out. Have you tried increasing it?

www.add-creative.co.uk


Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 14, 2012 1:02 am
Location - United Kingdom

Post by Gergely » Thu Jan 27, 2022 8:55 pm

It could also be PHP max_input_vars, cross check it with the number of variables in the Form Data in the POST request to admin/index.php?route=catalog/product/edit after you hit Save on the edit product page.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 30, 2020 7:58 pm

Post by by mona » Thu Jan 27, 2022 11:24 pm

Just to reiterate and expand on the above. Seems the POST record is cut off.

can be your settings:
max_input_vars
upload_max_filesize
post_max_size

check those settings in php.ini

DISCLAIMER:
You should not modify core files .. if you would like to donate a cup of coffee I will write it in a modification for you.


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zXIxDoCRc84


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jun 10, 2019 9:31 am

Post by StormDesigner » Fri Jan 28, 2022 1:10 am

In checking the settings (and thank you all by the way!)

max_input_vars (4000)
upload_max_filesize (128m)
post_max_size (128m)

Noting that to my knowledge none of these have changed, I suppose those settings may have been adequate for v2.x but no longer adequate for 3.x? Do those sound large enough and if I should increase them any suggestions on how much so? Oh and if there is a support resources with that data please clue me.

StormDesigns, Inc. Website Design and Web Application Development - plus graphic design and print media.

www.StormDesigns.com


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Feb 01, 2012 1:53 am


Post by mikeinterserv » Fri Jan 28, 2022 1:23 am

That is more than adequate for the scenario you describe.
Check your DB tables for options
If you have a backup of the OLD DB look for any differences.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu May 28, 2020 6:55 am
Location - Wales

Post by by mona » Fri Jan 28, 2022 11:18 am

Double check those settings with phpinfo();

Copying a product is not affected by post variable size as it just posts the product ids, not the entire product data, and does direct db copies.
Saving a product might, you can check that by printing out the post array before saving to see if it is cut off.
In your admin product controller:

Code: Select all

error_log(print_r($this->request->post,true));
or just the options part:

Code: Select all

if (isset($this->request->post['product_option']) )error_log(print_r($this->request->post['product_option'],true));
So the common factor here is the database.
Perhaps have a look in the db error log.
Did you change any database settings like max_allowed_packet?

DISCLAIMER:
You should not modify core files .. if you would like to donate a cup of coffee I will write it in a modification for you.


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zXIxDoCRc84


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jun 10, 2019 9:31 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 109 guests