Page 2 of 3

Re: bug in "Edit Order" when using required custom fields

Posted: Tue Nov 19, 2019 10:41 am
by ihateusernames
Hi,

As I previously mentioned, those two files do not resolve the issue for me. I still get the same syntax errors as I previously posted.

Even if I disable the custom fields, I still get syntax errors when trying to edit an order?

If anyone has a solution for this 'bug' please feel free to 'chip' in. Thanks.

Re: bug in "Edit Order" when using required custom fields

Posted: Tue Nov 19, 2019 5:27 pm
by xxvirusxx
Upload you customer.php file (catalog/controller/api/customer.php)

Re: bug in "Edit Order" when using required custom fields

Posted: Wed Nov 20, 2019 2:07 pm
by ihateusernames
Attached is the requested file, thanks.

Re: bug in "Edit Order" when using required custom fields

Posted: Wed Nov 20, 2019 4:36 pm
by xxvirusxx
You have deleted vqmod cache if you use, refreshed ocmod cache, cleared theme cache, SASS cache?

Re: bug in "Edit Order" when using required custom fields

Posted: Wed Nov 20, 2019 8:09 pm
by ihateusernames
Yep, everything cleared & refreshed.

Re: bug in "Edit Order" when using required custom fields

Posted: Sat Dec 07, 2019 12:52 pm
by ihateusernames
Hi,

A quick update on this bug/error for any OC devs who may, or may not be trying to fix this issue.....

I previously tried to get round this problem by disabling the custom fields. However, this didn't work for me.

Today I tried turning off the 'required field' in the custom fields preferences, which enabled me to get past the first 'tab' (Customer Details) when editing an order. However, it still failed at the third 'tab' (Payment Details). I've attached the syntax error message for any OC devs who are interested in attempting to fix the issue.

Thanks.

Re: bug in "Edit Order" when using required custom fields

Posted: Sun Dec 08, 2019 4:21 pm
by xxvirusxx
You can test my 3.0.3.1 version in another folder.

Re: bug in "Edit Order" when using required custom fields

Posted: Tue May 12, 2020 6:04 pm
by zengalaxy
Hi guys, I'm running 3.0.3.2.
When I go to edit orders, and click on 'continue', it just says 'loading' for a second and then turns blue again, nothing happens.

At first, indeed, I had a custom field, that was giving me errors about being required.
But this problem persists with custom field disabled.

Based on the advice in this forum, I went to github, and replaced shipping, payment and customer php files.
I also cleared caches. But still, no change.

Can anybody help me please? I'd really appreciate it.

Re: bug in "Edit Order" when using required custom fields

Posted: Tue May 12, 2020 9:15 pm
by straightlight
zengalaxy wrote:
Tue May 12, 2020 6:04 pm
Hi guys, I'm running 3.0.3.2.
When I go to edit orders, and click on 'continue', it just says 'loading' for a second and then turns blue again, nothing happens.

At first, indeed, I had a custom field, that was giving me errors about being required.
But this problem persists with custom field disabled.

Based on the advice in this forum, I went to github, and replaced shipping, payment and customer php files.
I also cleared caches. But still, no change.

Can anybody help me please? I'd really appreciate it.
In the Developers Kit of your browser > console tab with XHR option enabled, do you notice any error messages after seeing the loading message?

Re: bug in "Edit Order" when using required custom fields

Posted: Tue May 12, 2020 11:54 pm
by xxvirusxx
zengalaxy wrote:
Tue May 12, 2020 6:04 pm
Hi guys, I'm running 3.0.3.2.
So why the heck you don't make another topic/post?

Re: bug in "Edit Order" when using required custom fields

Posted: Mon May 18, 2020 10:46 am
by ihateusernames
Hi Straightlight,

For me, there's no errors showing in XHR, json 200 POST was all ok as far as I could tell. Just the syntax error in OC as previously explained...thanks.

Re: bug in "Edit Order" when using required custom fields

Posted: Mon May 18, 2020 10:53 am
by ihateusernames
OK, my mistake, I found this error in the 'response' column...

SyntaxError: JSON.parse: unexpected character at line 1 column 1 of the JSON data

Re: bug in "Edit Order" when using required custom fields

Posted: Mon May 18, 2020 8:44 pm
by straightlight
ihateusernames wrote:
Mon May 18, 2020 10:53 am
OK, my mistake, I found this error in the 'response' column...

SyntaxError: JSON.parse: unexpected character at line 1 column 1 of the JSON data
Please check your error / server access logs for those errors. Additionally, you can also check for your Developers Kit > console tab with HXR enabled (F12 function) to track further error messages.

Re: bug in "Edit Order" when using required custom fields

Posted: Tue May 19, 2020 11:43 am
by ihateusernames
OK, I had a look at server errors & couldn't find anything relating to that syntax error. There was only one error in there, so not sure what that means?
I also had a look at the OC error_log & although there are 1000's of errors in that file, I couldn't find anything that related to this particular error?
If I did though, what are you asking me to do with them? Thanks.

Re: bug in "Edit Order" when using required custom fields

Posted: Tue Jun 09, 2020 5:17 am
by guiperalta
ihateusernames wrote:
Tue May 19, 2020 11:43 am
OK, I had a look at server errors & couldn't find anything relating to that syntax error. There was only one error in there, so not sure what that means?
I also had a look at the OC error_log & although there are 1000's of errors in that file, I couldn't find anything that related to this particular error?
If I did though, what are you asking me to do with them? Thanks.
I am experiencing the exact same problem in OC 3.0.3.3 (latest to this date). First step of order edit there was the custom field required error, resolved with this posts answers. Now at step 3 the exact syntax error you got. Did you get it work afterall? Thanks.

Re: bug in "Edit Order" when using required custom fields

Posted: Tue Jun 09, 2020 5:43 am
by straightlight
The pre-release version contains bug-fixes about the custom fields validation. I may not have completely done the patching as we speak. However, I would invite you to visit the official bug reports topic about the pre-release to be up-to-date on the subject and furthermore.

Re: bug in "Edit Order" when using required custom fields

Posted: Fri Jul 03, 2020 8:30 pm
by Lembo
straightlight wrote:
Tue Jun 09, 2020 5:43 am
The pre-release version contains bug-fixes about the custom fields validation. I may not have completely done the patching as we speak. However, I would invite you to visit the official bug reports topic about the pre-release to be up-to-date on the subject and furthermore.
still can't go to step two on order edit on OC Version 3.0.3.3 after changing api files customer/payment/shipping/order
when disabling the custom field it works fine

Re: bug in "Edit Order" when using required custom fields

Posted: Tue Jul 07, 2020 3:22 am
by Lembo
Kindly note that,
1.Custom Field Input Field is not shown on Customer Details tab on Order Edit
2.The API Return that the custom field is required " It know it's required but i can't even edit/read it because the input field is missing
3.Can't go to step 2 while the custom field is enabled once it's disabled everything works like a charm
Image
4.Tried to copy customer edit form catalog/customer/edit to admin/sale/order_form but did not work
5.Tried the api files on github and it didn't work
6.Removed the custom field validation from the api/customer.php it worked but it's just a workaround not the fix

Re: bug in "Edit Order" when using required custom fields

Posted: Thu Jul 16, 2020 3:49 pm
by ihateusernames
Hi,

Yep, this hasn't worked since I installed OC over a year ago. I can disable the custom field validation in the api/customer.php too, but you still can't edit or add to the order, which makes OC unusable at the moment (at least in terms of Invoicing customers). Hopefully someone will fix the code soon?

Re: bug in "Edit Order" when using required custom fields

Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2020 3:48 am
by Elevate
Lembo wrote:
Fri Jul 03, 2020 8:30 pm
straightlight wrote:
Tue Jun 09, 2020 5:43 am
The pre-release version contains bug-fixes about the custom fields validation. I may not have completely done the patching as we speak. However, I would invite you to visit the official bug reports topic about the pre-release to be up-to-date on the subject and furthermore.
still can't go to step two on order edit on OC Version 3.0.3.3 after changing api files customer/payment/shipping/order
when disabling the custom field it works fine
I didn't edit any files but the continue button in order edit still doesn't work in v3.0.3.6 either. Anyone know of the fix?