Page 1 of 1

Product mismatch in order with product options

Posted: Sun May 05, 2019 5:08 am
by phpconsult
UPDATE: meanwhile the problem seems to be solved. Shopowner had been working on the site recently.

In the OpenCart-site (which I didn't install myself) of a new customer I discovered a bug. In many orders of products with options the product_id in order_product-record doesn't correspond to the one in the related product_option_value-record (also see attachment). Is this a known problem? Solution?
OC version is 1.5.6.4, don't know yet if there are any extensions involved.
Screenshot 2019-05-04 at 9.11.25 PM.png

Screenshot 2019-05-04 at 9.11.25 PM.png (543 KiB) Viewed 529 times

(how to enlarge image?)

Re: Product mismatch in order with product options

Posted: Sun May 05, 2019 5:10 am
by straightlight
No OC version posted. Using any extensions? More information needed. Forum rules.
Also, what are the exact steps in order to reproduce the reported issue?

Re: Product mismatch in order with product options

Posted: Sun May 05, 2019 4:50 pm
by phpconsult
straightlight wrote:
Sun May 05, 2019 5:10 am
No OC version posted. Using any extensions? More information needed. Forum rules.
Also, what are the exact steps in order to reproduce the reported issue?
OC version is 1.5.6.4. Don't know yet if there are any extensions involved. I noticed the error, when I exported the orders (in order to have them imported in a warehouse system of a third party).

Re: Product mismatch in order with product options

Posted: Sun May 05, 2019 8:10 pm
by straightlight
phpconsult wrote:
Sun May 05, 2019 4:50 pm
straightlight wrote:
Sun May 05, 2019 5:10 am
No OC version posted. Using any extensions? More information needed. Forum rules.
Also, what are the exact steps in order to reproduce the reported issue?
OC version is 1.5.6.4. Don't know yet if there are any extensions involved. I noticed the error, when I exported the orders (in order to have them imported in a warehouse system of a third party).


It would best to create a new Service Request in the Commercial Support section of the forum to investigate this issue as a custom job.