Post by Monarchy Catering » Mon Nov 13, 2017 8:30 pm

As part of the Home Page I have used an HTML Content Module to display specific website information.

When a Manufacturer is clicked in the “Brands” Menu the HTML Content appears as well as the Manufacturers information. I assume because the Manufacturers are accessed through the Home Page Index file.

e.g.
Brands Example

Can this behaviour be avoided?

Thank you.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Oct 28, 2017 11:52 pm

Post by technocrackers » Mon Nov 13, 2017 10:25 pm

Hello Monarchy Catering,
I reviewed you site. there is some diffrent URL's are ni navigation in your brand menu.

Please refer attached screenshot to make it correct.

Attachments

screenshot-www.beersunited.shop-2017-11-13-19-42-43.png

Diffrent URL's on highlighter elements. - screenshot-www.beersunited.shop-2017-11-13-19-42-43.png (66.08 KiB) Viewed 1152 times


User avatar

Posts

Joined
Sat Nov 04, 2017 4:44 pm

Post by Monarchy Catering » Tue Nov 14, 2017 12:18 am

technocrackers wrote:
Mon Nov 13, 2017 10:25 pm
Hello Monarchy Catering,
I reviewed you site. there is some diffrent URL's are ni navigation in your brand menu.

Please refer attached screenshot to make it correct.
Thank you for taking the time to review the website. You have highlighted the problem I am having with OC, Manufacturers and the SEO Keyword.

I did not think that I could set SEO Keyword for Products that did not have a dedicated Manufacturer Menu. SEO keywords have now been set.

The problem I have still is that the HTML Content, which I created for the Home Page is being called for the Manufacturer?

{{ content_top }} in TWIG?

Thank you for your time again :)

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Oct 28, 2017 11:52 pm

Post by Monarchy Catering » Fri Nov 17, 2017 3:44 am

This problem is really killing the SEO with duplicate content.

Can I use OCMOD to just display the content just on the "Home Page"?

Really getting frustrated by the whole functionality of the index.php approach and HTML Content :(

Thanks for any advice.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Oct 28, 2017 11:52 pm

Post by straightlight » Fri Nov 17, 2017 3:51 am

It would rather be suggested to create a feed page as an extension; a similar way to what google feeds already provides as a solution in Opencart. This way, you won't affect your HTML content nor your homepage as it doesn't prevent the controller itself being imported into another controller with a returned result.

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased post counters are caused by redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.


Regards,
Straightlight
Programmer / Opencart Tester


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by Monarchy Catering » Fri Nov 17, 2017 4:03 am

straightlight wrote:
Fri Nov 17, 2017 3:51 am
It would rather be suggested to create a feed page as an extension; a similar way to what google feeds already provides as a solution in Opencart. This way, you won't affect your HTML content nor your homepage as it doesn't prevent the controller itself being imported into another controller with a returned result.
Thank you. Could you give me a hint or starting point please?

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Oct 28, 2017 11:52 pm

Post by straightlight » Fri Nov 17, 2017 4:09 am

This may not be a simple task. If no extensions can already provide what you need, it can always be done as a custom job if you are willing to post in the Commercial Support section of the forum.

However, as an hint, you can always start to have a look in your catalog/controller/feed/google_base.php file, for instance.

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased post counters are caused by redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.


Regards,
Straightlight
Programmer / Opencart Tester


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by Monarchy Catering » Fri Nov 17, 2017 4:15 am

straightlight wrote:
Fri Nov 17, 2017 4:09 am
This may not be a simple task. If no extensions can already provide what you need, it can always be done as a custom job if you are willing to post in the Commercial Support section of the forum.
This is part of my frustration in the fact that it should be a straight forward operation to put a textual description on the Home Page. I dont really know what part I need to 'hook' into for the creation of the OCMOD file.

Thanks again.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Oct 28, 2017 11:52 pm

Post by straightlight » Fri Nov 17, 2017 4:21 am

Can you provide an output of what your HTML content looks like from source?

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased post counters are caused by redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.


Regards,
Straightlight
Programmer / Opencart Tester


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by Monarchy Catering » Fri Nov 17, 2017 4:24 am

straightlight wrote:
Fri Nov 17, 2017 4:21 am
Can you provide an output of what your HTML content looks like from source?
Hello, yes, it's static HTML, ideal for OCMOD file.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Oct 28, 2017 11:52 pm

Post by straightlight » Fri Nov 17, 2017 4:29 am

That wasn't the question above ... can you provide an output of the HTML content that you have?

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased post counters are caused by redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.


Regards,
Straightlight
Programmer / Opencart Tester


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by Monarchy Catering » Fri Nov 17, 2017 4:33 am

straightlight wrote:
Fri Nov 17, 2017 4:29 am
That wasn't the question above ... can you provide an output of the HTML content that you have?
Sorry after almost 30 years of differing environments, techno-speak becomes merged into ambiguity. I've used some of the biggest CMS, from Documentum to MediaSurface to SharePoint and languages from FORTRAN to C++ :)

Do you mean a "View -> Source" from the browser to paste here?

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Oct 28, 2017 11:52 pm

Post by straightlight » Fri Nov 17, 2017 4:36 am

Your topic title is about HTML Content that appears on Brand Manufacturer click:
The problem I have still is that the HTML Content, which I created for the Home Page is being called for the Manufacturer?
If and when the case, can you provide an output / example of that being the case other than from the front-page itself?

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased post counters are caused by redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.


Regards,
Straightlight
Programmer / Opencart Tester


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by Monarchy Catering » Fri Nov 17, 2017 4:43 am

straightlight wrote:
Fri Nov 17, 2017 4:36 am
Your topic title is about HTML Content that appears on Brand Manufacturer click:
The problem I have still is that the HTML Content, which I created for the Home Page is being called for the Manufacturer?
If and when the case, can you provide an output / example of that being the case other than from the front-page itself?
It was the error triggered by the Brand 404 that alerted me to the issue.

http://www.beersunited.shop/343/ddfdf.ghgf -> creates a 404 error and view the source.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Oct 28, 2017 11:52 pm

Post by straightlight » Fri Nov 17, 2017 4:47 am

On the left-side end of the page, the best sellers module also displays the module div incorrectly while only the clicks are working from, let's say, this page: http://www.beersunited.shop/austria/gosser . Switch back to the default theme of Opencart and see if this issue can be reproduced.

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased post counters are caused by redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.


Regards,
Straightlight
Programmer / Opencart Tester


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by Monarchy Catering » Fri Nov 17, 2017 5:01 am

straightlight wrote:
Fri Nov 17, 2017 4:47 am
On the left-side end of the page, the best sellers module also displays the module div incorrectly while only the clicks are working from, let's say, this page: http://www.beersunited.shop/austria/gosser . Switch back to the default theme of Opencart and see if this issue can be reproduced.
Switching back I get an error, "A theme has not been assigned to this store"?

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Oct 28, 2017 11:52 pm

Post by straightlight » Fri Nov 17, 2017 5:07 am

If you go to your file server to catalog/view/theme folder, do you see the default folder and your custom theme folder?

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased post counters are caused by redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.


Regards,
Straightlight
Programmer / Opencart Tester


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by Monarchy Catering » Fri Nov 17, 2017 5:08 am

straightlight wrote:
Fri Nov 17, 2017 5:07 am
If you go to your file server to catalog/view/theme folder, do you see the default folder and your custom theme folder?
Yes I do, along with "simplica".

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Oct 28, 2017 11:52 pm

Post by straightlight » Fri Nov 17, 2017 5:15 am

Which OC version are you using? It is not specified on your first post.

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased post counters are caused by redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.


Regards,
Straightlight
Programmer / Opencart Tester


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by Monarchy Catering » Fri Nov 17, 2017 5:18 am

straightlight wrote:
Fri Nov 17, 2017 5:15 am
Which OC version are you using? It is not specified on your first post.
Version 3.0.2.0.

I almost feel like putting the HTML straight into the home.twig file.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Oct 28, 2017 11:52 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 32 guests