Post by vickysethia » Fri Apr 12, 2019 6:43 pm

Hello,
I am facing below challenges with opencart. Kindly help.

1. Cart Problem - Not showing all items and doesn't refresh automatically when we add or delete product. ( Works fine when placing first order)
2. When trying to checkout, first order happened perfectly but when trying to place second order, it keep redirecting checkout-login screen.

Version 3.0.3.2
Site - https://yippeemart.com

I have following extension installed and using A2 Hosting which is fully compliant for opencart.

Export/Import Tool (V3.20) for OpenCart 3.x (mhccorp.com)
Instant Product Editor (IPE) (Nik Chankov)
Local copy OCMOD by iSenseLabs ( iSenseLabs)
TurboCache Cookies by A2 Hosting ( Benjamin Cool)


Regards,
Vicky
Last edited by vickysethia on Sat Apr 13, 2019 1:40 am, edited 1 time in total.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Apr 12, 2019 6:14 pm

Post by webdesires » Fri Apr 12, 2019 11:22 pm

Do you have any modules installed that may be causing you issues?

I would also check that your server is compatible with OpenCart.

Regards, WebDesires.
We are a team of developers in the UK - professional and friendly, message us or give us a call anytime and we will be happy to help.

Phone: +44 (0) 121 318 6336 - Web: webdesires.co.uk - Skype: WebDesires
OpenCart Support - OpenCart Web Development - Our OpenCart Plugins


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Sep 28, 2015 6:34 pm
Location - West Midlands, United Kingdom

Post by vickysethia » Sat Apr 13, 2019 12:38 am

Hi,
I have following extension installed and using A2 Hosting which is fully compliant for opencart.

Export/Import Tool (V3.20) for OpenCart 3.x (mhccorp.com)
Instant Product Editor (IPE) (Nik Chankov)
Local copy OCMOD by iSenseLabs ( iSenseLabs)
TurboCache Cookies by A2 Hosting ( Benjamin Cool)

Regards,

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Apr 12, 2019 6:14 pm

Post by xxvirusxx » Sat Apr 13, 2019 1:35 am

URL wrong?
or domain expired?

First time was an error

Code: Select all

internal error - server connection terminated
Now it show parked message from godaddy

OC 2.3.0.2 | OC 3.0.3.6 | Extensions converted by me | Buy me a beer


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 17, 2012 10:35 pm
Location - România

Post by vickysethia » Sat Apr 13, 2019 1:42 am

Thanks..Yes URL was wrong and now I updated the same in post. Kindly help to check now ...
URL is
https://yippeemart.com
xxvirusxx wrote:
Sat Apr 13, 2019 1:35 am
URL wrong?
or domain expired?

First time was an error

Code: Select all

internal error - server connection terminated
Now it show parked message from godaddy

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Apr 12, 2019 6:14 pm

Post by letxobnav » Sat Apr 13, 2019 1:35 pm

I think this might be a browser cache issue.

Crystal Light Centrum Taiwan
Extensions: MailQueue | SUKHR | VBoces

“Data security is paramount at [...], and we are committed to protecting the privacy of anyone who is associated with our [...]. We’ve made a lot of improvements and will continue to make them.”
When you know your life savings are gone.


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2017 4:35 pm
Location - Taiwan

Post by letxobnav » Sat Apr 13, 2019 1:39 pm

in system/framework.php

replace

Code: Select all

// Response
$response = new Response();
$response->addHeader('Content-Type: text/html; charset=utf-8');
$response->setCompression($config->get('config_compression'));
$registry->set('response', $response);
with

Code: Select all

// Response
$response = new Response();
$response->addHeader('Content-Type: text/html; charset=utf-8');
$response->addHeader('Cache-Control: no-store, no-cache, must-revalidate, post-check=0, pre-check=0');
$response->addHeader('Pragma: no-cache');
$response->setCompression($config->get('config_compression'));
$registry->set('response', $response);
Last edited by letxobnav on Thu Nov 21, 2019 8:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Crystal Light Centrum Taiwan
Extensions: MailQueue | SUKHR | VBoces

“Data security is paramount at [...], and we are committed to protecting the privacy of anyone who is associated with our [...]. We’ve made a lot of improvements and will continue to make them.”
When you know your life savings are gone.


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2017 4:35 pm
Location - Taiwan

Post by vickysethia » Sat Apr 13, 2019 4:09 pm

Many Thanks Letxobnav....This fix the Cache / Cart Issue.

I have 1 more problem. When user is clicking on "Checkout", screen redirect to Checkout Out option 1 (New Customer / Returning Customer ).
When I am entering correct loging details, it redirect to same option 1 ( without any error message). Means it doesn't allow to go next option 2...

Note : I am using shared SSL from A2 hosting.

letxobnav wrote:
Sat Apr 13, 2019 1:39 pm
in system/framework.php

replace

Code: Select all

// Response
$response = new Response();
$response->addHeader('Content-Type: text/html; charset=utf-8');
$response->setCompression($config->get('config_compression'));
$registry->set('response', $response);
with

Code: Select all

/ Response
$response = new Response();
$response->addHeader('Content-Type: text/html; charset=utf-8');
$response->addHeader('Cache-Control: no-store, no-cache, must-revalidate, post-check=0, pre-check=0');
$response->addHeader('Pragma: no-cache');
$response->setCompression($config->get('config_compression'));
$registry->set('response', $response);

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Apr 12, 2019 6:14 pm

Post by thehighz » Tue Jul 09, 2019 3:50 pm

I suspect this is a problem with A2 hosting!
I just bought a A2 hosting and installed a new opencart Version 3.0.3.2. with no changes.
I didn't install any third-party modules.
Now I have exactly the same problem as @vickysethia.

I'm thinking about returning the A2 hosting.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 09, 2019 3:37 pm

Post by OSWorX » Tue Jul 09, 2019 5:14 pm

Which Browser are you using guys?

Custom Development | Individuelle Entwicklung | Support & Bugfixes

Image Image Image


User avatar
Guru Member
Online

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria

Post by thehighz » Tue Jul 09, 2019 5:34 pm

chrome and firefox

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 09, 2019 3:37 pm

Post by straightlight » Tue Jul 09, 2019 6:11 pm

thehighz wrote:
Tue Jul 09, 2019 5:34 pm
chrome and firefox
Try with Edge or IE. Does the same issue occurs? If so, please provide your URL or post your developers kit console tab logs. Forum rules.

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased post counters are caused by redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.


Regards,
Straightlight
Programmer / Opencart Tester


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by thehighz » Tue Jul 09, 2019 9:58 pm

straightlight wrote:
Tue Jul 09, 2019 6:11 pm
thehighz wrote:
Tue Jul 09, 2019 5:34 pm
chrome and firefox
Try with Edge or IE. Does the same issue occurs? If so, please provide your URL or post your developers kit console tab logs. Forum rules.
Chome, firefox , Edge and IE has the same issue.
URL: http://test.misteralloy.com

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 09, 2019 3:37 pm

Post by straightlight » Tue Jul 09, 2019 10:11 pm

When hitting the checkout link from the right-header box, followed is the message I see from the developers kit in the console tab:
DOM7011: The code on this page disabled back and forward caching. For more information, see: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkID=291337
htc-touch-hd
HTML1300: Navigation occurred.
index.php
DOM7011: The code on this page disabled back and forward caching. For more information, see: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkID=291337
htc-touch-hd
See this solution: https://github.com/krasimir/navigo/issu ... -268684000

and this one: https://stackoverflow.com/questions/219 ... or-dom7011 .

This is caused by the system folder cache settings. See this post noticing if it will resolved the issue: viewtopic.php?f=202&t=212160&p=756942#p756942

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased post counters are caused by redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.


Regards,
Straightlight
Programmer / Opencart Tester


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by letxobnav » Tue Jul 09, 2019 10:25 pm

you still have a browser caching issue, use web developer on chrome and disable caching and it works.

Crystal Light Centrum Taiwan
Extensions: MailQueue | SUKHR | VBoces

“Data security is paramount at [...], and we are committed to protecting the privacy of anyone who is associated with our [...]. We’ve made a lot of improvements and will continue to make them.”
When you know your life savings are gone.


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2017 4:35 pm
Location - Taiwan

Post by letxobnav » Tue Jul 09, 2019 10:32 pm

and you are not sending these response headers

Code: Select all

$response->addHeader('Cache-Control: no-store, no-cache, must-revalidate, post-check=0, pre-check=0');
$response->addHeader('Pragma: no-cache');

Crystal Light Centrum Taiwan
Extensions: MailQueue | SUKHR | VBoces

“Data security is paramount at [...], and we are committed to protecting the privacy of anyone who is associated with our [...]. We’ve made a lot of improvements and will continue to make them.”
When you know your life savings are gone.


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2017 4:35 pm
Location - Taiwan

Post by straightlight » Tue Jul 09, 2019 10:34 pm

Correct, I have already pointed your solution on my previous post.

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased post counters are caused by redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.


Regards,
Straightlight
Programmer / Opencart Tester


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by thehighz » Wed Jul 10, 2019 1:04 pm

Whether it is useful to modify the .htaccess file on the server?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 09, 2019 3:37 pm

Post by letxobnav » Wed Jul 10, 2019 1:55 pm

you did not change system/framework.php as stated in previous post did you?

Crystal Light Centrum Taiwan
Extensions: MailQueue | SUKHR | VBoces

“Data security is paramount at [...], and we are committed to protecting the privacy of anyone who is associated with our [...]. We’ve made a lot of improvements and will continue to make them.”
When you know your life savings are gone.


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2017 4:35 pm
Location - Taiwan

Post by thehighz » Wed Jul 10, 2019 2:59 pm

letxobnav wrote:
Wed Jul 10, 2019 1:55 pm
you did not change system/framework.php as stated in previous post did you?
Yes, the problem is solved by your method. Thank you very much.

I just want to know if there are other solutions. I think the problem was caused by some Settings on the A2 hosting server. I contacted them, but they didn't help me solve the problem.

Anyway, thank you so much. You have a great method.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 09, 2019 3:37 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests