Post by Thommen » Tue Jan 14, 2020 6:33 pm

I have disabled cache. I made changes to the template. I removed HTML from the footer. Despite this, the footer code is still there.

What am I doing incorrectly?
Last edited by Thommen on Mon Jan 20, 2020 9:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jun 20, 2018 6:37 pm

Post by thekrotek » Tue Jan 14, 2020 6:58 pm

If changes aren't reflected, then your files are cached. No other reason for this issue is even possible.

Professional OpenCart extensions, support and custom work.
Contact me via email or Skype by support@thekrotek.com


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jul 03, 2016 12:24 am


Post by letxobnav » Tue Jan 14, 2020 7:17 pm

unless the footer file has been modified and you are now editing the wrong file.

Crystal Light Centrum Taiwan
Extensions: MailQueue | SUKHR | VBoces

“Data security is paramount at [...], and we are committed to protecting the privacy of anyone who is associated with our [...]. We’ve made a lot of improvements and will continue to make them.”
When you know your life savings are gone.


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2017 4:35 pm
Location - Taiwan

Post by Thommen » Tue Jan 14, 2020 8:21 pm

If I delete the footer.twig file, there will be visible changes. If I delete the contents of the footer.twig file, the changes are not visible

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jun 20, 2018 6:37 pm

Post by thekrotek » Tue Jan 14, 2020 8:34 pm

Sounds like VQMod to me.

Professional OpenCart extensions, support and custom work.
Contact me via email or Skype by support@thekrotek.com


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jul 03, 2016 12:24 am


Post by straightlight » Tue Jan 14, 2020 10:18 pm


The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased post counters are caused by redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.


Regards,
Straightlight
Programmer / Opencart Tester


Legendary Member
Online

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by D3MO » Wed Jan 15, 2020 1:10 am

it can be that you have editedt the footer in theme editor under admin that means your tpl file now is saved to database and is taken not from cashed files nor from real one but from database. go to theme editor and try modify the footer file there

Opencart Expert | voldemaras@gmail.com
Skype - programanija | Gtalk - voldemaras@gmail.com
Extensions for Opencart @ https://www.opencartextensions.eu / or Opencart Marketplace

Need Custom Module? debug third party module or simply have any question related to Opencart? feel free to contact directly for a live chat session:) - INSTANT LIVE CHAT


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Apr 04, 2011 6:57 am

Post by paulfeakins » Wed Jan 15, 2020 6:17 pm


For quick, professional OpenCart support please email info@antropy.co.uk


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 22, 2011 11:01 pm
Location - Reigate, Surrey, United Kingdom

Post by nightwing » Thu Jan 16, 2020 12:49 pm

Did you go to Extension > Modification > and hit the Refresh button at the top? And also please clear your browser cache.
Thommen wrote:
Tue Jan 14, 2020 6:33 pm
I have disabled cache. I made changes to the template. I removed HTML from the footer. Despite this, the footer code is still there.

What am I doing incorrectly?

Regards,
Nightwing
Access to my Free Extensions: https://www.opencart.com/index.php?rout ... =nightwing


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 05, 2019 11:08 pm


Post by Thommen » Mon Jan 20, 2020 9:42 pm

thekrotek wrote:
Tue Jan 14, 2020 8:34 pm
Sounds like VQMod to me.
You were right, it was vQmod.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jun 20, 2018 6:37 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: FrankR and 31 guests