Post by jbskaggs42 » Sat Sep 05, 2020 12:54 am

Okay I installed a mod and this happened:
mod name: send copy of customer order to admin[
[url]https://www.opencart.com/index.php?rout ... RRlOE2dCQK /url]

all the tabs on the store settings went invisible. I can click them but they are not visible.

Also all order statuses vanished and I cannot add more. This means I cannot save edits on settings as it throws error about missing statuses.

if I goto to localization and there are no order statuses on the order status page. If I try and add one it says successful - but there still are no statuses showing. I do not get an error.

I screwed up and did not do backup after a huge products changes. got in a rush and now I need to somehow save my site with out having to redo a lot of work.

I am not sure what other info you need.
Please help.
Ver 3.0.3.2

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Jul 27, 2020 1:47 pm

Post by sw!tch » Sat Sep 05, 2020 1:29 am

Did you try removing the extension and refreshing your modification cache?

Backup and [ learn how to recover ] before you make any changes.


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 28, 2012 2:32 pm

Post by jbskaggs42 » Sat Sep 05, 2020 1:49 am

sw!tch wrote:
Sat Sep 05, 2020 1:29 am
Did you try removing the extension and refreshing your modification cache?
Yes I did it didnt change anything.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Jul 27, 2020 1:47 pm

Post by xxvirusxx » Sat Sep 05, 2020 3:11 am

That ocmod extension make changes only here: catalog/controller/mail/order.php. And has nothing to do with settings. The problem is elsewhere.

OC 2.3.0.2 | OC 3.0.3.6 | Extensions converted by me | Buy me a beer


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 17, 2012 10:35 pm
Location - România

Post by jbskaggs42 » Sat Sep 05, 2020 3:20 am

xxvirusxx wrote:
Sat Sep 05, 2020 3:11 am
That ocmod extension make changes only here: catalog/controller/mail/order.php. And has nothing to do with settings. The problem is elsewhere.
I think it would be wise if some smarter than me looked at my site for me. Im not finding anyone else on google having this problem. would you be interested in looking at it?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Jul 27, 2020 1:47 pm

Post by sw!tch » Sat Sep 05, 2020 3:46 am

Can you post the URL to your website. Most of this sounds more like browser cache aside for the missing order statuses.

Have you tried a different browser?

Anything in the following?

Server error log?
Opencart error log?
Modification Error log?

Backup and [ learn how to recover ] before you make any changes.


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 28, 2012 2:32 pm

Post by jbskaggs42 » Sat Sep 05, 2020 3:56 am

sw!tch wrote:
Sat Sep 05, 2020 3:46 am
Can you post the URL to your website. Most of this sounds more like browser cache aside for the missing order statuses. Have you tried a different browser?

Anything in the following?

Server error log?
Opencart error log?
Modification Error log?
https://scoopsicescream.jbskaggsweb.com/

nothing in opencart error log- save errors from before this happened
I dont see an error log in server root or in server log directory

all the modifications have been installed and deleted- though I noticed there are still things in that folder- which I have no idea if they should be there like engine directory etc

Also acted same in brave, firefox, and chrome

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Jul 27, 2020 1:47 pm

Post by sw!tch » Sat Sep 05, 2020 4:21 am

First see if the order statuses even exist in your DB.

Go to phpmyadmin look for the oc_order_status table, see if there is anything listed there.

Still sounds like a cache or browser issue, use chrome dev tools and check for console errors.

You cleared theme cache?

Whats your .htaccess look like?

Backup and [ learn how to recover ] before you make any changes.


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 28, 2012 2:32 pm

Post by jbskaggs42 » Sat Sep 05, 2020 4:31 am

sw!tch wrote:
Sat Sep 05, 2020 4:21 am
First see if the order statuses even exist in your DB.

Go to phpmyadmin look for the oc_order_status table, see if there is anything listed there.

Still sounds like a cache or browser issue, use chrome dev tools and check for console errors.

You cleared theme cache?
yes they are in db
and webconsole shows no errors

contents of htaaccess:

# 1.To use URL Alias you need to be running apache with mod_rewrite enabled.

# 2. In your opencart directory rename htaccess.txt to .htaccess.

# For any support issues please visit: http://www.opencart.com

Options +FollowSymlinks

# Prevent Directoy listing
Options -Indexes

# Prevent Direct Access to files
<FilesMatch "(?i)((\.tpl|.twig|\.ini|\.log|(?<!robots)\.txt))">
Require all denied
## For apache 2.2 and older, replace "Require all denied" with these two lines :
# Order deny,allow
# Deny from all
</FilesMatch>

# SEO URL Settings
RewriteEngine On
# If your opencart installation does not run on the main web folder make sure you folder it does run in ie. / becomes /shop/

RewriteBase /
RewriteRule ^sitemap.xml$ index.php?route=extension/feed/google_sitemap [L]
RewriteRule ^googlebase.xml$ index.php?route=extension/feed/google_base [L]
RewriteRule ^system/storage/(.*) index.php?route=error/not_found [L]
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !.*\.(ico|gif|jpg|jpeg|png|js|css)
RewriteRule ^([^?]*) index.php?_route_=$1 [L,QSA]

### Additional Settings that may need to be enabled for some servers
### Uncomment the commands by removing the # sign in front of it.
### If you get an "Internal Server Error 500" after enabling any of the following settings, restore the # as this means your host doesn't allow that.

# 1. If your cart only allows you to add one item at a time, it is possible register_globals is on. This may work to disable it:
# php_flag register_globals off

# 2. If your cart has magic quotes enabled, This may work to disable it:
# php_flag magic_quotes_gpc Off

# 3. Set max upload file size. Most hosts will limit this and not allow it to be overridden but you can try
# php_value upload_max_filesize 999M

# 4. set max post size. uncomment this line if you have a lot of product options or are getting errors where forms are not saving all fields
# php_value post_max_size 999M

# 5. set max time script can take. uncomment this line if you have a lot of product options or are getting errors where forms are not saving all fields
# php_value max_execution_time 200

# 6. set max time for input to be recieved. Uncomment this line if you have a lot of product options or are getting errors where forms are not saving all fields
# php_value max_input_time 200

# 7. disable open_basedir limitations
# php_admin_value open_basedir none

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Jul 27, 2020 1:47 pm

Post by sw!tch » Sat Sep 05, 2020 7:50 am

The only thing I notice is your URLs are http and being redirected to https (302), you should really fix that in your config. You must have another .htaccess doing this. Whether that's related who knows.

Other than that - if the issue still persists you can check the storage/modification dir manually.

Back it up, clear the contents out of it manually and then refresh your modification cache.

I would suggest you do a full back up prior or hire a professional if you don't understand.

The issues you describe sound more cache/browser related. Do you have mod-security enabled with this host?

In anycase I suggest you do a full back up prior to making anymore changes.

Backup and [ learn how to recover ] before you make any changes.


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 28, 2012 2:32 pm

Post by letxobnav » Sat Sep 05, 2020 11:22 am

you changed languages?

Crystal Light Centrum Taiwan
Extensions: MailQueue | SUKHR | VBoces

“Data security is paramount at [...], and we are committed to protecting the privacy of anyone who is associated with our [...]. We’ve made a lot of improvements and will continue to make them.”
When you know your life savings are gone.


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2017 4:35 pm
Location - Taiwan

Post by kestas » Sat Sep 05, 2020 1:40 pm

Some servesrs make sites and DB backups by default. You can try to ask your server provider to revert your site and DB back. If no, please contact me via PM, I'll try to help.

Custom OpenCart modules and solutions. You can write PM with additional questions... Extensions you can find here


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Oct 12, 2010 2:23 am

Post by jbskaggs » Sun Sep 06, 2020 12:34 am

letxobnav wrote:
Sat Sep 05, 2020 11:22 am
you changed languages?
Actually one of the modules had changed the language from en-gb to english- I changed it back but it didnt fix the prob

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 03, 2013 1:26 pm

Post by letxobnav » Sun Sep 06, 2020 12:59 am

check again, I got an index notice on value "english" on your home page

Crystal Light Centrum Taiwan
Extensions: MailQueue | SUKHR | VBoces

“Data security is paramount at [...], and we are committed to protecting the privacy of anyone who is associated with our [...]. We’ve made a lot of improvements and will continue to make them.”
When you know your life savings are gone.


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2017 4:35 pm
Location - Taiwan
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 29 guests