Post by vaidyamanishjoshi » Tue Sep 08, 2020 7:04 pm

Namaste,

I am using OC 3.0.3.3

I am facing one issue . After Installing extensions, frontend changes are not appearing.

I am elborating scenario step by step.

E.g. I have installed two extensions viz. Order Status Color and Remove Coupon Code.

1. I installed both extensions via installer >> modification >> refresh

2. It is showing installed successfully. But at Front End, this modification is not reflecting. In Admin Panel, extension is available to edit, changes get saved, in admin panel order status color is working. But not at front end. Remove Coupon button is also not visible at front end.

3. So I checked storage folder >> Modification folder >> respective twig files. Surprisingly, the extension code is added in twig file appropriately. But not working / reflecting at front end.

I tried clear theme cache, css cache, multiple times modification refresh, ctrl+F5 in browser etc..

But No Luck..... Your valuable help is appreciated.

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 09, 2015 2:47 am

Post by letxobnav » Tue Sep 08, 2020 7:07 pm

well, maybe ask the extension developers.

Crystal Light Centrum Taiwan
Extensions: MailQueue | SUKHR | VBoces

“Data security is paramount at [...], and we are committed to protecting the privacy of anyone who is associated with our [...]. We’ve made a lot of improvements and will continue to make them.”
When you know your life savings are gone.


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2017 4:35 pm
Location - Taiwan

Post by vaidyamanishjoshi » Tue Sep 08, 2020 7:10 pm

letxobnav wrote:
Tue Sep 08, 2020 7:07 pm
well, maybe ask the extension developers.
Here these two extensions are just as an example... My issue is for almost every extension, I am trying...

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 09, 2015 2:47 am

Post by by mona » Tue Sep 08, 2020 7:14 pm

Speak to your web service providers
sounds like a cache issue .. maybe you have installed a cache (speed up your site) extension?
maybe you did something in your htaccess?

DISCLAIMER:
You should not modify core files .. if you would like to donate a cup of coffee I will write it in a modification for you.


Spinning Social : Links : Menus : Payments : Socials : Ads : Screen Backgrounds : Galleries : Headers : Banners : Promos


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jun 10, 2019 9:31 am

Post by letxobnav » Tue Sep 08, 2020 7:30 pm

My issue is for almost every extension
That is not very specific and thus not very useful.

Crystal Light Centrum Taiwan
Extensions: MailQueue | SUKHR | VBoces

“Data security is paramount at [...], and we are committed to protecting the privacy of anyone who is associated with our [...]. We’ve made a lot of improvements and will continue to make them.”
When you know your life savings are gone.


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2017 4:35 pm
Location - Taiwan

Post by khnaz35 » Tue Sep 08, 2020 11:16 pm

vaidyamanishjoshi wrote:
Tue Sep 08, 2020 7:04 pm

E.g. I have installed two extensions viz. Order Status Color and Remove Coupon Code.
Can you share those extensions url ?
As you mentioned
Order Status Color
it has nothing to do at the frontend. Not sure how if it does has effect on customers history order status.
And Remove coupon code. ??? Does customer need to remove the coupon code ? :drunk:

Urgent Questions shoot here: khnaz35@gmail.com
Enjoy nature ;) :) :-*


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 27, 2018 11:30 pm
Location - Malaysia

Post by paulfeakins » Thu Sep 10, 2020 6:18 pm

letxobnav wrote:
Tue Sep 08, 2020 7:30 pm
My issue is for almost every extension
That is not very specific and thus not very useful.
Yes it is useful, it shows there's problem a problem with clearing caches:
https://www.antropy.co.uk/blog/how-to-c ... t-3-0-2-0/

For quick, professional OpenCart support please email info@antropy.co.uk


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 22, 2011 11:01 pm
Location - Reigate, Surrey, United Kingdom

Post by letxobnav » Thu Sep 10, 2020 9:08 pm

Yes it is useful, it shows there's problem a problem with clearing caches:
https://www.antropy.co.uk/blog/how-to-c ... t-3-0-2-0/
well, in the off chance that you are right, I am dying to read your problem analysis or is posting a link to a blog article stating the normal cache cleaning procedures (which the OP already did) as far as it goes?

Crystal Light Centrum Taiwan
Extensions: MailQueue | SUKHR | VBoces

“Data security is paramount at [...], and we are committed to protecting the privacy of anyone who is associated with our [...]. We’ve made a lot of improvements and will continue to make them.”
When you know your life savings are gone.


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2017 4:35 pm
Location - Taiwan

Post by chongshengdz » Fri Sep 11, 2020 2:52 am

Go to Extension>Modifications
click "refresh" button and then check your frontend.
if still not working, just check the log file on the same page to see the error log.

https://www.ectransistors.com/
https://www.transistormosfet.com/


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 12, 2014 10:18 pm

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 33 guests