Page 1 of 1

[SOLVED] Can't make OC work on subdomain

Posted: Tue Sep 15, 2020 11:49 pm
by jorem
Using OC 3.0.3.2. Need to move the shop to a subdomain. All is good (database, layout, etc), but there's no way to make images show up. I have e.g. checked database and replaced all instances of old URL with the new one, but still no go. Previously, with URL xxx.xx everything was fine. Now, using URL zzz.xxx.xx all is OK but for the images who refuse to load despite that each image URL is absolutely correct.

Re: Can't make OC work on subdomain

Posted: Wed Sep 16, 2020 12:03 am
by cyclops12
have you changed the image paths in the config files?

Re: Can't make OC work on subdomain

Posted: Wed Sep 16, 2020 12:19 am
by jorem
Yes, indeed. And tested possible variations. Even checked out a nicely working OC site and it's config settings to compare and be sure that I didn't miss anything. It's as if it's the subdomain that's causing the problem. Or, of course, that it's me who's simply stupid and missing obvious stuff.....

Even checked pages source code. The image tags are perfect. Exact URL required, linking as they should. When opening my FTP client, the paths are right on spot and the files are there. CHMOD is 0777 and there's no other obvious hindrance.
cyclops12 wrote:
Wed Sep 16, 2020 12:03 am
have you changed the image paths in the config files?

Re: Can't make OC work on subdomain

Posted: Wed Sep 16, 2020 1:35 am
by jorem
Problem solved:

In previous installation, I had the "hotlink prevention" enabled (i.e. a way to prevent other sites from grabbing images). Obviously, this configuration rightfully thought that the new URL tried to grab the images and simply did as instructed.

Re: Can't make OC work on subdomain

Posted: Wed Sep 16, 2020 5:54 pm
by paulfeakins
jorem wrote:
Wed Sep 16, 2020 1:35 am
Problem solved:
Please add [SOLVED] to the start of your post title.

Re: Can't make OC work on subdomain

Posted: Thu Sep 17, 2020 3:47 am
by cyclops12
jorem wrote:
Wed Sep 16, 2020 1:35 am
Problem solved:

In previous installation, I had the "hotlink prevention" enabled (i.e. a way to prevent other sites from grabbing images). Obviously, this configuration rightfully thought that the new URL tried to grab the images and simply did as instructed.
:laugh: :laugh: :laugh: well at least it was something silly and you managed to find it
Well done on posting the solution