Post by scott.bruyninckx » Tue Aug 20, 2013 9:41 pm

The moment I enter the 'add product' page; the following error is displayed in the error log.

2013-08-20 13:15:46 - PHP Notice: Undefined index: product_id in /home/scottb/public_html/dev_opencart/admin/view/template/catalog/product_form.tpl on line 1346

Is there a way to fix this? It is bloating up the error log.


Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 20, 2013 9:34 pm

Post by pedro1993 » Tue Aug 20, 2013 10:10 pm

Have you altered that file at all? Or do you have any VQmods that may affect the process of adding products?

Peter

For OpenCart & PHP/MySQL support feel free to PM me :)
Click here for my extentions
Did I help you? Donate here to show support


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Oct 18, 2011 4:31 am
Location - Glasgow, Scotland

Post by samaraki » Wed Aug 21, 2013 4:58 am

I have the same error as the OP, and no I've not altered the file, and I don't know what would be effecting it, Please can someone else.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jul 26, 2013 2:36 pm

Post by GoGo OpenCart » Wed Aug 21, 2013 7:08 am

We'll need a little bit more info than that... :) Which version of OpenCart you are using, is it a clean install, or an upgrade, are you using the default theme, or some other, custom theme, are you using any module that affects that page, etc.

See all my extensions: https://www.opencart.com/index.php?rout ... 20OpenCart


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:30 pm

Post by htwp » Sun Aug 25, 2013 10:24 pm

The same here. V1.5.6 with no update...deleted every xml in vqmod directory its a clean installation admin has the default language. I think something is going on with this

<?php if (isset($this->request->get['product_id'])) { ?>
function openbayLinkStatus(){
var product_id = '<?php echo $this->request->get['product_id']; ?>';
$.ajax({
type: 'GET',
url: 'index.php?route=extension/openbay/linkStatus&token=<?php echo $token; ?>&product_id='+product_id,
dataType: 'html',
success: function(data) {
//add the button to nav
$('<a href="#tab-openbay"><?php echo $tab_marketplace_links ?></a>').hide().appendTo("#tabs").fadeIn(1000);
$('#tab-general').before(data);
$('#tabs a').tabs();
},
failure: function(){

},
error: function() {

}
});
}

$(document).ready(function(){
openbayLinkStatus();
});
<?php } ?>


i am trying to find a solution..if anyone has found anything please post

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 14, 2012 1:29 am

Post by htwp » Sun Aug 25, 2013 11:04 pm

ok....download again version 1.5.6 and then upload the file admin/view/template/catalog/product_form.tpl

or else

check file from 1345 line to 1374 and remove everything replace with this.

Code: Select all

<?php if (isset($this->request->get['product_id'])) { ?>
    function openbayLinkStatus(){
        var product_id = '<?php echo $this->request->get['product_id']; ?>';
        $.ajax({
            type: 'GET',
            url: 'index.php?route=extension/openbay/linkStatus&token=<?php echo $token; ?>&product_id='+product_id,
            dataType: 'html',
            success: function(data) {
                //add the button to nav
                $('<a href="#tab-openbay"><?php echo $tab_marketplace_links ?></a>').hide().appendTo("#tabs").fadeIn(1000);
                $('#tab-general').before(data);
                $('#tabs a').tabs();
            },
            failure: function(){

            },
            error: function() {

            }
        });
    }

    $(document).ready(function(){
        openbayLinkStatus();
    });
<?php } ?>

//--></script>

<?php echo $footer; ?>
and it will be ok.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 14, 2012 1:29 am

Post by nasanzuu.d » Wed Aug 28, 2013 3:40 am

I had exact same problem. Additional image adding on product section didn't work and showed the same error log. I changed the product_form.tpl as it was described above and VOILA, everything works.

THanks so much!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Aug 28, 2013 3:38 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 368 guests