Post by print-n-tees » Sat Nov 04, 2017 6:33 am

Greetings everyone. Hope you all have a great weekend.

Im curious... is it possible to add a product variable such as the model number into the description?

I tried with the twig tag: {{ model }} but because the description is outside of the twig template the information is not being processed... so it shows up as {{ model }} in the description and not the actual model number.

Thank you in advance.

Angelina

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Feb 24, 2013 2:54 pm


Post by yodapt » Sat Nov 04, 2017 7:08 am

No that's not possible like that. You could pull off something similar by altering the product controller though. Install the VQMod file in attachment, and you'll be able to use {{model}} inside the description.

Attachments


Opencart Developer - My Extension Showcase
Contact me at aeon.yoda@gmail.com


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 17, 2011 6:39 pm


Post by print-n-tees » Sat Nov 04, 2017 11:43 am

Im using opencart 3.0.2.0 I dont have vqmod installed. Will I need to in order to use this? Or how do I use it??

Thank you!!!!

Angelina

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Feb 24, 2013 2:54 pm


Post by print-n-tees » Sat Nov 04, 2017 11:44 am

I thought there may be a way to do it with PHP?

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Feb 24, 2013 2:54 pm


Post by print-n-tees » Sat Nov 04, 2017 11:51 am

Ahhh figured it out. Thank you!!!!! It works!!!!

Thank you for being sooooo helpful!!

They should have a rating system for you guys. Some of you guys are so helpful and very knowledgeable.

I really appreciate it.

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Feb 24, 2013 2:54 pm


Post by straightlight » Sat Nov 04, 2017 10:40 pm

print-n-tees wrote:
Sat Nov 04, 2017 11:44 am
I thought there may be a way to do it with PHP?
Not suggested since Opencart uses upgrades which require all core files to be replaced as it also makes changes to the database. As for VQMod, it is free and it can be downloaded at: http://www.vqmod.com (Opencart edition).

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased post counters are caused by redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.


Regards,
Straightlight
Programmer / Opencart Tester


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by print-n-tees » Wed Nov 08, 2017 5:34 am

i had vqmod on my 1.5.6 install... but I thought opencart 3 did not use vqmod. I dont see a lot of addons or extensions for opencart 3 using it.

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Feb 24, 2013 2:54 pm


Post by straightlight » Wed Nov 08, 2017 5:44 am

VQMod can be used for all versions of Opencart. There are typically no exceptions.

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased post counters are caused by redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.


Regards,
Straightlight
Programmer / Opencart Tester


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Anonymous: and 31 guests