Post by abdullahTR » Sat May 23, 2020 7:34 am

Image

viewtopic.php?f=144&t=210966

1) Feature name must be between 1 and 64 characters! I get the warning. how can i solve it?
2) I need to add a picture or icon to this part. I get an error when I add it as html. How can I solve it?

Opencart v3.0.3.2 I'm using version

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue May 12, 2020 8:44 pm

Post by straightlight » Sat May 23, 2020 8:42 am

This topic has now been moved to the OpenCart 3.0 Support > General Support section of the forum.

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased post counters are caused by redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.


Regards,
Straightlight
Programmer / Opencart Tester


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by abdullahTR » Wed Sep 16, 2020 3:09 pm

is there anyone who can help? thank you. ???

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue May 12, 2020 8:44 pm

Post by letxobnav » Wed Sep 16, 2020 4:17 pm

not a good idea as that text is stored html encoded but not decoded when retrieved, i.e. it will display your html unless you also use htmlspecialchars_decode() on the attribute name in the function which retrieves the attributes in admin and front-end.

This apart from increasing the table field characters and changing the validation function in admin.

Crystal Light Centrum Taiwan
Extensions: MailQueue | SUKHR | VBoces

“Data security is paramount at [...], and we are committed to protecting the privacy of anyone who is associated with our [...]. We’ve made a lot of improvements and will continue to make them.”
When you know your life savings are gone.


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2017 4:35 pm
Location - Taiwan

Post by abdullahTR » Wed Sep 16, 2020 11:44 pm

letxobnav wrote:
Wed Sep 16, 2020 4:17 pm
not a good idea as that text is stored html encoded but not decoded when retrieved, i.e. it will display your html unless you also use htmlspecialchars_decode() on the attribute name in the function which retrieves the attributes in admin and front-end.

This apart from increasing the table field characters and changing the validation function in admin.
Thank you for the answer. How can I add an image to the place I indicated on the link? I want image to appear instead of color. https://prnt.sc/uie5zt

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue May 12, 2020 8:44 pm

Post by khnaz35 » Thu Sep 17, 2020 12:02 am

Looks like journal 3 options tab.
Go to catalog/options and edit the color option replace with images.

Urgent Questions shoot here: khnaz35@gmail.com
Enjoy nature ;) :) :-*


User avatar
Active Member
Online

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 27, 2018 11:30 pm
Location - Malaysia

Post by abdullahTR » Thu Sep 17, 2020 2:04 pm

khnaz35 wrote:
Thu Sep 17, 2020 12:02 am
Looks like journal 3 options tab.
Go to catalog/options and edit the color option replace with images.
thank you for your answer. If I do it the way you say, the system perceives it as if it added variation to the product. https://prnt.sc/uipct9
It looks like this if I add my own pictures here. https://prnt.sc/uipdqx
I want to filter by adding a picture to the place in this picture. https://prnt.sc/uip8qv

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue May 12, 2020 8:44 pm

Post by khnaz35 » Thu Sep 17, 2020 2:16 pm

abdullahTR wrote:
Thu Sep 17, 2020 2:04 pm
I want to filter by adding a picture to the place in this picture. https://prnt.sc/uip8qv
For this follow this path and edit your filter https://prnt.sc/uipjzr

Urgent Questions shoot here: khnaz35@gmail.com
Enjoy nature ;) :) :-*


User avatar
Active Member
Online

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 27, 2018 11:30 pm
Location - Malaysia

Post by abdullahTR » Thu Sep 17, 2020 3:39 pm

khnaz35 wrote:
Thu Sep 17, 2020 2:16 pm
abdullahTR wrote:
Thu Sep 17, 2020 2:04 pm
I want to filter by adding a picture to the place in this picture. https://prnt.sc/uip8qv
For this follow this path and edit your filter https://prnt.sc/uipjzr
https://prnt.sc/uiqxwu
The place I show in the picture feels empty. I press the add button from the blue button, nothing happens.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue May 12, 2020 8:44 pm

Post by khnaz35 » Thu Sep 17, 2020 4:20 pm

abdullahTR wrote:
Thu Sep 17, 2020 3:39 pm
khnaz35 wrote:
Thu Sep 17, 2020 2:16 pm
abdullahTR wrote:
Thu Sep 17, 2020 2:04 pm
I want to filter by adding a picture to the place in this picture. https://prnt.sc/uip8qv
For this follow this path and edit your filter https://prnt.sc/uipjzr
https://prnt.sc/uiqxwu
The place I show in the picture feels empty. I press the add button from the blue button, nothing happens.
Thats how you add the filter in journal3
If not sure why it is not adding you may contact them.

Urgent Questions shoot here: khnaz35@gmail.com
Enjoy nature ;) :) :-*


User avatar
Active Member
Online

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 27, 2018 11:30 pm
Location - Malaysia
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 31 guests