Post by jorem » Tue Sep 15, 2020 11:49 pm

Using OC 3.0.3.2. Need to move the shop to a subdomain. All is good (database, layout, etc), but there's no way to make images show up. I have e.g. checked database and replaced all instances of old URL with the new one, but still no go. Previously, with URL xxx.xx everything was fine. Now, using URL zzz.xxx.xx all is OK but for the images who refuse to load despite that each image URL is absolutely correct.
Last edited by jorem on Wed Sep 16, 2020 8:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Oct 07, 2010 9:42 pm

Post by cyclops12 » Wed Sep 16, 2020 12:03 am

have you changed the image paths in the config files?

Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Sep 27, 2015 1:10 am

Post by jorem » Wed Sep 16, 2020 12:19 am

Yes, indeed. And tested possible variations. Even checked out a nicely working OC site and it's config settings to compare and be sure that I didn't miss anything. It's as if it's the subdomain that's causing the problem. Or, of course, that it's me who's simply stupid and missing obvious stuff.....

Even checked pages source code. The image tags are perfect. Exact URL required, linking as they should. When opening my FTP client, the paths are right on spot and the files are there. CHMOD is 0777 and there's no other obvious hindrance.
cyclops12 wrote:
Wed Sep 16, 2020 12:03 am
have you changed the image paths in the config files?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Oct 07, 2010 9:42 pm

Post by jorem » Wed Sep 16, 2020 1:35 am

Problem solved:

In previous installation, I had the "hotlink prevention" enabled (i.e. a way to prevent other sites from grabbing images). Obviously, this configuration rightfully thought that the new URL tried to grab the images and simply did as instructed.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Oct 07, 2010 9:42 pm

Post by paulfeakins » Wed Sep 16, 2020 5:54 pm

jorem wrote:
Wed Sep 16, 2020 1:35 am
Problem solved:
Please add [SOLVED] to the start of your post title.

For quick, professional OpenCart support please email info@antropy.co.uk


User avatar
Guru Member
Online

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 22, 2011 11:01 pm
Location - Reigate, Surrey, United Kingdom

Post by cyclops12 » Thu Sep 17, 2020 3:47 am

jorem wrote:
Wed Sep 16, 2020 1:35 am
Problem solved:

In previous installation, I had the "hotlink prevention" enabled (i.e. a way to prevent other sites from grabbing images). Obviously, this configuration rightfully thought that the new URL tried to grab the images and simply did as instructed.
:laugh: :laugh: :laugh: well at least it was something silly and you managed to find it
Well done on posting the solution

Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Sep 27, 2015 1:10 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 40 guests