Post by jeffthomas » Thu Sep 24, 2020 1:40 pm

I have no clue what I did. I moved a few folders around and change config.php. Looked good, but it wasn’t going to work. So, I moved it back. Once I moved it back, and now no css info shows. In the admin section or catalog, it’s all missing.

Any suggestions will be greatly appreciated,

Scott
Test website at socialseattle.com

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 21, 2020 11:08 pm

Post by letxobnav » Thu Sep 24, 2020 2:34 pm

I have no clue what I did.
Neither do I.
So, I moved it back.
Guess not as everything gets a 404.

Crystal Light Centrum Taiwan
Extensions: MailQueue | SUKHR | VBoces

“Data security is paramount at [...], and we are committed to protecting the privacy of anyone who is associated with our [...]. We’ve made a lot of improvements and will continue to make them.”
When you know your life savings are gone.


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2017 4:35 pm
Location - Taiwan

Post by htwp » Thu Sep 24, 2020 4:14 pm

Have you tried to clear cache?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 14, 2012 1:29 am

Post by paulfeakins » Thu Sep 24, 2020 5:27 pm

partsace wrote:
Thu Sep 24, 2020 1:40 pm
Any suggestions will be greatly appreciated,
You could pay a developer such as ourselves or post a job in the Commercial Support Forum.

For quick, professional OpenCart support please email info@antropy.co.uk


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 22, 2011 11:01 pm
Location - Reigate, Surrey, United Kingdom

Post by xxvirusxx » Thu Sep 24, 2020 5:37 pm

99% missing files.

My converted modules | Buy me a beer | Opencart upgrade service


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 17, 2012 10:35 pm
Location - România

Post by by mona » Thu Sep 24, 2020 8:17 pm

One should be able to assume you did a back up of your files before you ‘moved a few folders around’.

You have actually made a big mess, you appear to have moved header files, not just css but also scripts as well.
It is possible to move it all back and fix it, but what to where you would have to work out for yourself or get a developer to go through it and fix it for you. Should not be a complicated job, just a little messy.

A better alternative would be
1. Never mess with your files without making a back up first
2. Never mess with your database without making a back up first

UNHELPFUL? No, if you did not make a back up yourself (do not use the built-in feature) you may be on a descent service provider that does it automatically for you. So call them, replace from a back up - and make sure you know how to do it yourself in the future.

DISCLAIMER:
You should not modify core files .. if you would like to donate a cup of coffee I will write it in a modification for you.


Spinning Social : Links : Menus : Payments : Socials : Ads : Screen Backgrounds : Galleries : Headers : Banners : Promos


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jun 10, 2019 9:31 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 22 guests